🎁 Give $25, get $25, every family you refer earns you credit. How it works
AP - online 1-to-1

AP U.S. History tutoring online

APUSH is a reading and writing exam as much as a history exam. Our tutors teach the periods and practise the short answers, DBQ and long essay against the College Board rubrics.

Book a free demo →✓ 2 free classes · no card · no commitment

One-to-one from $25 a class · billed in USD

Online - United States and international

What every programme includes

Lesson times in your time zone

Weekdays 3pm-9pm after school · Weekends 8am-8pm, your local time. Pick the slot when you book.

How the AP U.S. History exam works

The 2027 AP U.S. History exam is on Friday 7 May 2027 (morning) and lasts 3 hours 15 minutes. Multiple choice: 55 questions in 55 minutes, in sets based on sources (40% of the score). Short answer: 3 required questions in 40 minutes (20% of the score). Document-based question (DBQ): 7 documents, 60 minutes recommended including 15 minutes' reading (25% of the score). Long essay (LEQ): 1 question in 40 minutes (15% of the score).

College Board doesn't publish the raw-score cut-offs for each AP score, so tutors track progress with released questions and the official scoring guidelines.

Where students lose points

The DBQ and long essay are 40% together: practise one timed essay every few weeks

Write a defensible thesis and give context before your evidence

Use most of the documents and explain their sourcing in the DBQ

Keep a timeline of periods 1-9 for quick evidence recall

AP U.S. History exam, 2027

SectionFormatWeight
Multiple choice55 questions in 55 minutes, in sets based on sources40%
Short answer3 required questions in 40 minutes20%
Document-based question (DBQ)7 documents, 60 minutes recommended including 15 minutes' reading25%
Long essay (LEQ)1 question in 40 minutes15%

Exam date Friday 7 May 2027 (morning); total time 3 hours 15 minutes.

From now to May

  1. 1

    Autumn

    Keep pace with the course; fix weak units as they come.

  2. 2

    Winter

    Released free-response questions, scored against the guidelines.

  3. 3

    March to April

    Timed multiple-choice sets and a full practice exam.

  4. 4

    Final weeks

    Targeted review of the units that cost the most points.

Common questions

When is the 2027 AP U.S. History exam?+

Friday 7 May 2027 (morning). It lasts 3 hours 15 minutes.

What score do I need on APUSH?+

Colleges set their own policies: many give credit or placement for a 3, 4 or 5. Check each college's AP credit page.

Can you predict my AP score?+

Not exactly. College Board doesn't publish the cut-offs, but our AP score calculators show a weighted score from your practice results.

How is the APUSH exam split?+

Multiple choice: 40%; Short answer: 20%; Document-based question (DBQ): 25%; Long essay (LEQ): 15%.

Do you teach students outside the US?+

Yes. Classes are online, so students at international schools take them at times that suit their own time zone.

Is there a free trial?+

Yes. Two free 30-minute demo classes, with no card needed.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on 2026-10-16.

Helpful guides

Related programmes

Try a free class this week

Meet the tutor, see the plan, decide after. No card required.

Book a free demo →